Home Blog Page 263

Acharya Narendra Dev College Second Cut Off List (Foreign Language) 2013-2014

0

Acharya Narendra Dev College, Delhi University undergraduate course second cut-off list of foreign language courses 2012-2013 will provide a virtual view that help you to get yourself prepared for foreign language course second cut off list 2014-2015. Here, you can analysis second cut off list Acharya Narendra Dev College Cut-off Undergraduate Courses 2012-2013.

Download Acharya Narendra Dev College Second Cut Off List (Foreign Language) 2013-2014

CLICK HERE

click here

Acharya Narendra Dev College second Cut Off List (Foreign Language) 2013-2014

 

Acharya Narendra Dev College reserved seats

 

 

 

Reservation Of Seats Is:

  1. 27% for OBC (non creamy layer as defined by Central Government List).
  2. 15% for Scheduled Caste and 7.5% for Scheduled Tribe.
  3. 5% for outstanding sports persons and those who have excelled in extra curricular activities.
  4. 5% for children/widows of the Officers and men of the Armed Forces including Para Military Personnel killed/ disabled in wars from 1947 onwards or those who died on duty.
  5. 5% for Foreign Candidates.
  6. 3% for Handicapped Candidates.

Previous Year History Questions In UPSC Prelims 2001

0
Previous Year History Questions In UPSC Prelims 2005

Q1. Hoysala monuments are found in?

(a) Hampi & Hosper

(b) Halebid & Belur

(c) Mysore & Bangalore

(d) Sringeri & Dharwar

Answer (b) (Q.6)

Q2. Who among the following Indian rulers established embassies in foreign countries on modern lines?

(a) Haider Ali

(b) Mir Qasim

(c) Shah Alam 2

(d) Tipu Sultan

Answer (d) (Q.12)

Q3. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) India’s first Technicolor film – Jhansi Ki Rani

(b) India’s first 3D film – My Dear Kuttichathan

(c) India’s first insured film – Taal

(d) India’s first actress to win the Bharat Ratna – Meena Kumari

Answer (d) (Q.17)

Q4. Match List (1) with List (2) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

List (1) – Dancer

A. Kalamandalam Kshemavaty

B. Kottakkal Sivaraman

C. Lakshmi Viswanathan

D. N. Madhabi Devi

List (2) – Dance

1. Kathakali

2. Manipuri

3. Mohiniattam

4. Bharatanatyam

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 3 2 4

(b) 3 1 4 2

(c) 1 3 4 2

(d) 3 1 2 4

Answer (c) (Q.18)

Q5. Match List (1) with List (2) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

List (1) – Bhakti Saint

A. Namdev

B. Kabir

C. Ravidas

D. Sena

List (2) – Profession

1. Barber

2. Weaver

3. Tailor

4. Cobbler

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 2 3 1 4

(b) 3 2 4 1

(c) 3 2 1 4

(d) 2 3 4 1

Answer (b) (Q.20)

Q6. The Hunter Commission was appointed after the:

(a) Black hole incident

(b) Jalianwalla Bagh massacre

(c) Uprising of 1857

(d) Partition of Bengal

Answer (b) (Q. 28)

Q7. Under the Permanent Settlement, 1893, the Zamindars are required to issue pattas to the farmers

which were not issued by many of the Zamindars. The reason was:

(a) The Zamindars were trusted by the farmers

(b) There was no officials check upon the Zamindars

(c) It was the responsibility of the British government

(d) The farmer were not interest in getting pattas

Answer (b) (Q. 36

Q8. Match List (1) with List (2) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

List (1) – Person

A. Santosh Yadav

B. Oprah Winfrey

C. Oscar Wilde

D. P. Sainath

List (2) – Distinguished as

1. T.V. host

2. Journalist

3. Mountaineer

4. Dramatist and Author

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 1 4 2

(b) 1 3 2 4

(c) 3 1 2 4

(d) 1 3 4 2

Answer (a) (Q. 38)

Q9. Consider the following statements:

1. Arya Samaj was founded in 1835

2. Lala Lajpat Rai opposed the appeal of Arya Samaj to the authority of Vedas in support of its

social reform programme

3. Under Keshab Chandra Sen, the Brahmo Samaj campaigned for women’s education

4. Vinoba Bhave founded the Sarvodya Samaj to work among refugees

Which of these statements are correct?

(a) 1 & 2

(b) 2 & 3

(c) 2 & 4

(d) 3 & 4

Answer (d) (Q. 41)

Q10. The Mongol under Chengiz Khan invaded India during the reign of:

(a) Balban

(b) Feroj Tughlaq

(c) Iltutmish

(d) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

Answer (c) (Q. 44)

Q11. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(a) Harappan Civilization – Painted Grey Ware

(b) The Kushans – Gandhara School of Art

(c) The Mughals – Ajanta Paintings

(d) The Marathas – Pahari School of Painting

Answer (b) (Q. 52)

Q12. Which among the following ports was called Babul Makka (Gate of Makka) during the Mughal

Period?

(a) Calicut

(b) Broach

(c) Cambay

(d) Surat

Answer (d) (Q. 61)

Q13. Who among the following leaders proposed to adopt Complete Independence as the goal of the

Congress in the Ahmedabad session of 1920?

(a) Abdul Kalam Azad

(b) Hasrat Mohani

(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru

(d) Mohandas Karamachand Gandhi

Answer (b) (Q. 64)

Q14. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(a) Dewan-i-Bandagani – Tughlaq

(b) Dewan-i-Mustakhraj – Balban

(c) Dewan-i-Kohi – Alauddin Khilji

(d) Dewan-i-Arz – Muhammad Tughlaq

Answer (a) (Q. 68)

Q15. Who among the following organized the famous Chittagong armoury raid?

(a) Laxmi Sehgal

(b) Surya Sen

(c) Batukeshwar Datta

(d) J.M. Sengupta

Answer (b) (Q. 73)

Q16. In which one of the following cities in the Lingaraja Temple located?

(a) Bhubaneshwar

(b) Bijapur

(c) Kolkata

(d) Shravananbelagola

Answer (a) (Q. 77)

Q17. A London branch of all India Muslim League was published in 1908 under the presidency of:

(a) Aga Khan

(b) Ameer Ali

(c) Liaquat All Khan

(d) M.A. Jinnath

Answer (b) (Q. 79)

Q18. Who among the following was the President of the All India States Peoples Conference in 1939?

(a) Jaya Prakash Narayan

(b) Sheikh Abdullah

(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru

(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer (b) (Q. 87)

Q19. Who amongst the following Englishmen, first translated Bhagavad-Gita into English?

(a) William Jones

(b) Charles Wilkins

(c) Alexander Cunningham

(d) John Marshall

Answer (b) (Q.95)

Q20.

Assertion (A): The Battle of Khanua was certainly more decisive and significant than the First Battle of

Panipat.

Reason (B): Rana Sang, the Rajpoot hero, was certainly a more formidable adversary than Ibrahim Lodi

Codes:

(a) Both A & R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A & R are individually true but is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true but R is false

(d) A is false but R is true

Answer (a) (Q. 104)

Q21.

Assertion (A): Harsharvardhana convened the Prayag Assembly

Reason (B): He wanted to popularize only the Mahayana form of Budhism

Codes:

(a) Both A & R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A & R are individually true but is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true but R is false

(d) A is false but R is true

Answer (b) (Q. 106)

Q22. Which of the Chola king conquered Ceylon?

(a) Aditya 1

(b) Rajaraja 1

(c) Rajendra 1

(d) Vijayalaya

Answer (c) (Q. 122)

Q23. Who among the following presided over the Buddhist Council held during the reign of Kanishka at

Kashmir?

(a) Parsva

(b) Nagarjuna

(c) Sudraka

(d) Vasumitra

Answer (d) (Q. 131)

Q24. Which one of the following animals was not represented out seals and terracotta art of the

Harappan culture?

(a) Cow

(b) Elephant

(c) Rhinocerous

(d) Tiger

Answer (a) (Q. 140)

Q25. The shaded area in the above map shows the empire of:

Previous Year History Questions In UPSC Prelims 2001
Previous Year History Questions In UPSC Prelims 2001

(a) Alauddin Khalji

(b) Mohammad Tuglaq

(c) Shahjahan

(d) Aurangzeb

Answer (c) (Q. 148)

Acharya Narendra Dev College First Cut Off List (Foreign Language) 2013-2014

0
Acharya Narendra Dev College First Cut Off List (Foreign Language) 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College, Delhi University undergraduate course first cut-off list of foreign language courses 2012-2013 will provide a virtual view that help you to get yourself prepared for foreign language course first cut off list 2014-2015. Here, you can analysis first cut off list Acharya Narendra Dev College Cut-off Undergraduate Courses 2012-2013.

Download Acharya Narendra Dev College First Cut Off List (Foreign Language) 2013-2014

CLICK HERE

click here

Acharya Narendra Dev College first Cut Off List (Foreign Language) 2013-2014

 

 

 

 

Acharya Narendra Dev College reserved seats

 

 

 

Reservation Of Seats Is:

  1. 27% for OBC (non creamy layer as defined by Central Government List).
  2. 15% for Scheduled Caste and 7.5% for Scheduled Tribe.
  3. 5% for outstanding sports persons and those who have excelled in extra curricular activities.
  4. 5% for children/widows of the Officers and men of the Armed Forces including Para Military Personnel killed/ disabled in wars from 1947 onwards or those who died on duty.
  5. 5% for Foreign Candidates.
  6. 3% for Handicapped Candidates.

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Tenth Cut-off List 2013-2014

0
Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Tenth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College, Delhi University undergraduate course tenth cut-off list of Undergraduate Courses 2012-2013 will provide a virtual view that help you to get yourself prepared for upcoming undergraduate course tenth cut off list 2014-2015. Here, you can analysis tenth cut off list Acharya Narendra Dev College Cut-off Undergraduate Courses 2012-2013.

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Tenth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Tenth Cut-off List 2013-2014
Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Tenth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College reserved seats

 

 

 

Reservation Of Seats Is:

  1. 27% for OBC (non creamy layer as defined by Central Government List).
  2. 15% for Scheduled Caste and 7.5% for Scheduled Tribe.
  3. 5% for outstanding sports persons and those who have excelled in extra curricular activities.
  4. 5% for children/widows of the Officers and men of the Armed Forces including Para Military Personnel killed/ disabled in wars from 1947 onwards or those who died on duty.
  5. 5% for Foreign Candidates.
  6. 3% for Handicapped Candidates.

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Ninth Cut-off List 2013-2014

0
Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Ninth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College, Delhi University undergraduate course Ninth cut-off list of Undergraduate Courses 2012-2013 will provide a virtual view that help you to get yourself prepared for upcoming undergraduate course ninth cut off list 2014-2015. Here, you can analysis ninth cut off list Acharya Narendra Dev College Cut-off Undergraduate Courses 2012-2013.

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Ninth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Ninth Cut-off List 2013-2014
Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Ninth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College reserved seats

 

 

 

Reservation Of Seats Is:

  1. 27% for OBC (non creamy layer as defined by Central Government List).
  2. 15% for Scheduled Caste and 7.5% for Scheduled Tribe.
  3. 5% for outstanding sports persons and those who have excelled in extra curricular activities.
  4. 5% for children/widows of the Officers and men of the Armed Forces including Para Military Personnel killed/ disabled in wars from 1947 onwards or those who died on duty.
  5. 5% for Foreign Candidates.
  6. 3% for Handicapped Candidates.

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Eighth Cut-off List 2013-2014

0
Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Eighth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College, Delhi University undergraduate course sixth cut-off list of Undergraduate Courses 2012-2013 will provide a virtual view that help you to get yourself prepared for upcoming undergraduate course sixth cut off list 2014-2015. Here, you can analysis fourth cut off list Acharya Narendra Dev College Cut-off Undergraduate Courses 2012-2013.

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Sixth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Eighth Cut-off List 2013-2014
Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Eighth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College reserved seats

 

 

 

Reservation Of Seats Is:

  1. 27% for OBC (non creamy layer as defined by Central Government List).
  2. 15% for Scheduled Caste and 7.5% for Scheduled Tribe.
  3. 5% for outstanding sports persons and those who have excelled in extra curricular activities.
  4. 5% for children/widows of the Officers and men of the Armed Forces including Para Military Personnel killed/ disabled in wars from 1947 onwards or those who died on duty.
  5. 5% for Foreign Candidates.
  6. 3% for Handicapped Candidates.

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Seventhh Cut-off List 2013-2014

0
Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Seventh Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College, Delhi University undergraduate course seventh cut-off list of Undergraduate Courses 2012-2013 will provide a virtual view that help you to get yourself prepared for upcoming undergraduate course seventh cut off list 2014-2015. Here, you can analysis seventh cut off list Acharya Narendra Dev College Cut-off Undergraduate Courses 2012-2013.

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Seventh Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Seventh Cut-off List 2013-2014
Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Seventh Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College reserved seats

 

 

 

Reservation Of Seats Is:

  1. 27% for OBC (non creamy layer as defined by Central Government List).
  2. 15% for Scheduled Caste and 7.5% for Scheduled Tribe.
  3. 5% for outstanding sports persons and those who have excelled in extra curricular activities.
  4. 5% for children/widows of the Officers and men of the Armed Forces including Para Military Personnel killed/ disabled in wars from 1947 onwards or those who died on duty.
  5. 5% for Foreign Candidates.
  6. 3% for Handicapped Candidates.

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Sixth Cut-off List 2013-2014

0
Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Sixth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College, Delhi University undergraduate course sixth cut-off list of Undergraduate Courses 2012-2013 will provide a virtual view that help you to get yourself prepared for upcoming undergraduate course sixth cut off list 2014-2015. Here, you can analysis sixth cut off list Acharya Narendra Dev College Cut-off Undergraduate Courses 2012-2013.

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Sixth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Sixth Cut-off List 2013-2014
Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Sixth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College reserved seats

 

 

 

Reservation Of Seats Is:

  1. 27% for OBC (non creamy layer as defined by Central Government List).
  2. 15% for Scheduled Caste and 7.5% for Scheduled Tribe.
  3. 5% for outstanding sports persons and those who have excelled in extra curricular activities.
  4. 5% for children/widows of the Officers and men of the Armed Forces including Para Military Personnel killed/ disabled in wars from 1947 onwards or those who died on duty.
  5. 5% for Foreign Candidates.
  6. 3% for Handicapped Candidates.

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Fifth Cut-off List 2013-2014

0
Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Fifth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College, Delhi University undergraduate course fifth cut-off list of Undergraduate Courses 2012-2013 will provide a virtual view that help you to get yourself prepared for upcoming undergraduate course fifth cut off list 2014-2015. Here, you can analysis fifth cut off list Acharya Narendra Dev College Cut-off Undergraduate Courses 2012-2013.

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Fifth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Fifth Cut-off List 2013-2014
Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Fifth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College reserved seats

 

 

 

Reservation Of Seats Is:

  1. 27% for OBC (non creamy layer as defined by Central Government List).
  2. 15% for Scheduled Caste and 7.5% for Scheduled Tribe.
  3. 5% for outstanding sports persons and those who have excelled in extra curricular activities.
  4. 5% for children/widows of the Officers and men of the Armed Forces including Para Military Personnel killed/ disabled in wars from 1947 onwards or those who died on duty.
  5. 5% for Foreign Candidates.
  6. 3% for Handicapped Candidates.

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Fourth Cut-off List 2013-2014

0
Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Fourth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College, Delhi University undergraduate course fourth cut-off list of Undergraduate Courses 2012-2013 will provide a virtual view that help you to get yourself prepared for upcoming undergraduate course fourth cut off list 2014-2015. Here, you can analysis fourth cut off list Acharya Narendra Dev College Cut-off Undergraduate Courses 2012-2013.

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Fourth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Fourth Cut-off List 2013-2014
Acharya Narendra Dev College Undergraduate Fourth Cut-off List 2013-2014

Acharya Narendra Dev College reserved seats

 

 

 

Reservation Of Seats Is:

  1. 27% for OBC (non creamy layer as defined by Central Government List).
  2. 15% for Scheduled Caste and 7.5% for Scheduled Tribe.
  3. 5% for outstanding sports persons and those who have excelled in extra curricular activities.
  4. 5% for children/widows of the Officers and men of the Armed Forces including Para Military Personnel killed/ disabled in wars from 1947 onwards or those who died on duty.
  5. 5% for Foreign Candidates.
  6. 3% for Handicapped Candidates.